Ambrosio’s Take
Checkers & Rally’s operates two separate drive-thru burger chains, geographically distinct but sharing a common parent company, compact modular restaurant design, and value-priced menu, giving franchisees flexibility to develop traditional, end-cap, or non-traditional sites. The $449,000 to $1,915,000 investment range is dominated by building costs, and against average 2025 net sales of $1,136,589 for Checkers and $1,134,958 for Rally’s, both brands land at roughly a 1:1 sales-to-investment ratio, well below the 2:1 benchmark many restaurant analysts favor. Sales grew modestly for both brands in 2025 (up 3.3% for Checkers, 1.1% for Rally’s), but new restaurant profitability took a hit: first-year EBITDA margins for new company-owned Checkers locations fell to just 6% of net sales in 2025, down sharply from 12% in 2024, driven mainly by rising labor costs. That thinner margin translates into an estimated 6.6-to-28.1-year payback range, a wide span reflecting the equally wide investment range.
Ambrosio’s Take is a new feature on all Franchise Chatter FDD Talk posts based on the 2026 FDD.
🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.In this exclusive Franchise Chatter FDD Talk post, you’ll learn the following:
Section I – Estimated initial investment (franchise costs) for a Checkers & Rally’s franchise, based on Item 7 of the company’s 2026 FDD
Section II – Initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee for a Checkers & Rally’s franchise, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2026 FDD
Section III – Number of franchised and company-owned Checkers & Rally’s outlets at the start of the year and the end of the year for 2023, 2024, and 2025, based on Item 20 of the company’s 2026 FDD
Section IV – News updates on the Checkers & Rally’s franchise opportunity
🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.🔴Free Webinar: 6 Under-the-Radar Franchise Concepts That Serious Buyers Should Know
Every month we feature 6 standout franchises that could be the opportunity you've been looking for, each evaluated on disclosed financials and matched to the type of buyer most likely to succeed with it. Can't attend live on October 27 at 6PM EST? Register now and we'll send you the full recording the next day. Reserve your spot here.Section V – Presentation and analysis of Checkers & Rally’s financial performance representations (average revenues and/or profits), based on Item 19 of the company’s 2026 FDD, including information on the:
- 2025 average, median, low, and high net sales for the 115 company-owned and 320 franchised Checkers Restaurants (and 99 company-owned and 164 franchised Rally’s Restaurants) that were open and operating for at least 350 days during the 52-week period ending December 29, 2025 (the “2025 Fiscal Year”)
- average, median, low, and high net sales during the first 52-week period of operations for the 2 company-owned and 39 franchised Checkers Restaurants (and 10 franchised Rally’s Restaurants) that opened between January 2023 and December 2025
- average net sales, food and paper costs, labor and benefit costs, gross margin, and royalties, occupancy and operating costs during the first full 12 months of operation for the 2 new company-owned Checkers Restaurants that were open and operating during the entire 2025 Fiscal Year
- 2025 average, median, high, and low net sales for the 50 Checkers Restaurants (and 16 Rally’s Restaurants) open less than 350 days during the 2025 fiscal year
Section VI – Key ratios, comparables, computations, and analyses for the Checkers & Rally’s franchise opportunity (exclusive content for Platinum subscribers)
Section I – Checkers & Rally’s Franchise Costs
- Checkers & Rally’s (modular design drive-thru restaurant) franchise costs, based on Item 7 of the company’s 2026 FDD:
- Initial Franchise Fee: $20,000 to $30,000
- Initial Advertising Deposit: $15,000
- Asset Transfer Fee: $0 to $10,000
- Restaurant Building Costs: $210,000 to $1,250,000
- Restaurant Equipment and Technology: $125,000 to $340,000
- Soft Costs: $13,000 to $30,000
- Signage Including Menu Boards: $12,000 to $108,000
- Inventory: $4,000 to $12,000
- Additional Funds – 3 Months: $50,000 to $120,000
- Total Estimated Checkers & Rally’s Franchise Costs (exclusive of real estate and related costs): $449,000 to $1,915,000
Section II – Checkers & Rally’s Initial Franchise Fee, Royalty Fee, and Marketing Fee
- Checkers & Rally’s initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2026 FDD:
- Initial Franchise Fee: $20,000 to $30,000
- Royalty: 4% of your Net Sales, or 2% of your Net Sales if you operate a Restaurant from a Non-Traditional Site
- National Production Fund Contributions: you will be required to pay up to 3% of your Net Sales (currently, 2.65% of your Net Sales)
- Cooperative Advertising: determined by your local or regional advertising cooperative
- Local Advertising Fee: the difference between the current NPF contribution rate and 4.5% of your Net Sales
Section III – Number of Franchised and Company-Owned Checkers & Rally’s Outlets
Franchised
2023
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 384
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 377
- Net Change: -7
2024
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 377
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 356
- Net Change: -21
2025
🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 356
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 332
- Net Change: -24
Company-Owned
2023
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 132
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 126
- Net Change: -6
2024
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 126
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 123
- Net Change: -3
2025
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 123
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 121
- Net Change: -2
Section IV – News Updates on the Checkers & Rally’s Franchise
Section V – Financial Performance Representations (Average Revenues and/or Profits) for the Checkers & Rally’s Franchise (Item 19, 2026 FDD)
Part 1 – Statement of Average Net Sales of Checkers Restaurants
- As used in this Item 19, “Net Sales” means all revenue derived from operating the Franchised Restaurant, including the aggregate of all sales amounts from food, beverages, and other products sold and services rendered at the Premises or otherwise rendered in connection with the Franchised Restaurant, and all monies derived from sales at or away from the Franchised Restaurant, whether from cash, check, credit or debit card, barter, exchange, trade credit, or other credit transactions, but: (1) excluding all federal, state, or municipal sales, use, or service taxes collected from customers and paid to the appropriate taxing authority; and (2) reduced by the amount of any documented refunds, credits, allowances, adjustments, promotional discounts, and charge-backs the Franchised Restaurant provides to customers in good faith.
Table A – All Checkers Restaurants
- Table A comprises Net Sales information for the 115 company-owned Checkers Restaurants and the 320 franchised Checkers Restaurants that were open and operating for at least 350 days during the 52-week period ending December 29, 2025 (the “2025 Fiscal Year”).
- Table A does not include the Net Sales for 2 company-owned Checkers Restaurants and 12 franchised Checkers Restaurants that were open for less than 350 days during the 2025 Fiscal Year. Table A also excludes 1 company-owned and 35 franchised Checkers Restaurants that were closed during the 2025 Fiscal Year.
All Company-Owned
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,096,821
- Number of Restaurants: 115
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 56 or 49%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,090,044
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $672,624
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,765,365
All Franchised
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,136,589
- Number of Restaurants: 320
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 150 or 47%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,102,416
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $197,376
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $3,102,720
Site Built or Conversion Restaurant – Company-Owned
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,096,821
- Number of Restaurants: 115
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 56 or 49%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,090,044
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $672,624
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,765,365
Site Built or Conversion Restaurant – Franchised
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,193,130
- Number of Restaurants: 280
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 130 or 46%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,145,144
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $260,667
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $3,102,720
End Cap Strip-Center & Gas/Convenience Restaurant – Franchised
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $630,696
- Number of Restaurants: 19
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 9 or 47%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $623,432
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $197,376
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,134,096
Non-Traditional, Walmart, or In-Line Restaurant in High Density Market – Franchised
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $840,420
- Number of Restaurants: 21
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 11 or 52%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $902,345
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $264,131
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,491,491
Table B – First Year of Operations for New Checkers Restaurants
- Table B includes Net Sales information during the first 52-week period of operations for the 2 company-owned Checkers Restaurants and the 39 franchised Checkers Restaurants that opened between January 2023 and December 2025.
- Table B does not include the Net Sales for 7 franchised Checkers Restaurants because they did not have a full 52-week period of operation as of the issuance date of the Disclosure Document.
All Company-Owned
- Average Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,275,089
- Number of Restaurants: 2
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 1 or 50%
- Median Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,275,089
- Low Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,235,112
- High Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,315,066
All Franchised
- Average Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,505,140
- Number of Restaurants: 39
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 19 or 49%
- Median Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,461,292
- Low Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $398,299
- High Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $4,404,287
Site Built or Conversion Restaurant – Company-Owned
- Average Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,275,089
- Number of Restaurants: 2
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 1 or 50%
- Median Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,275,089
- Low Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,235,112
- High Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,315,066
Site Built or Conversion Restaurant – Franchised
- Average Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,614,209
- Number of Restaurants: 35
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 18 or 51%
- Median Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,623,624
- Low Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $591,484
- High Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $4,404,287
End Cap Strip-Center & Gas/Convenience Restaurant – Franchised
- Average Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $599,483
- Number of Restaurants: 1
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 1 or 100%
- Median Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $599,483
- Low Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $599,483
- High Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $599,483
Non-Traditional, Walmart, or In-Line Restaurant in High Density Market – Franchised
- Average Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $534,548
- Number of Restaurants: 3
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 1 or 33%
- Median Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $495,006
- Low Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $398,299
- High Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $710,338
Part 2 – Statement of Average and Median Net Sales of Rally’s Restaurants
Table A – All Rally’s Restaurants
- Table A comprises Net Sales information for the 99 company-owned Rally’s Restaurants and the 164 franchised Rally’s Restaurants that were open and operating for at least 350 days during the 2025 Fiscal Year.
- Table A does not include the Net Sales for the 4 franchised Rally’s Restaurants that were open for less than 350 days during the 2025 Fiscal Year.
All Company-Owned
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,103,806
- Number of Restaurants: 99
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 44 or 44%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,049,268
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $609,576
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $2,375,855
All Franchised
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,134,958
- Number of Restaurants: 164
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 72 or 44%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,064,667
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $248,313
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $2,535,416
Site Built or Conversion Restaurant – Company-Owned
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,103,806
- Number of Restaurants: 99
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 44 or 44%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,049,268
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $609,576
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $2,375,855
Site Built or Conversion Restaurant – Franchised
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,159,585
- Number of Restaurants: 155
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 67 or 43%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,083,382
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $351,638
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $2,535,416
End Cap Strip-Center & Gas/Convenience Restaurant – Franchised
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $844,814
- Number of Restaurants: 5
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 2 or 40%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $811,557
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $395,659
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,435,652
Non-Traditional, Walmart or In-Line Restaurant in High Density Market – Franchised
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $543,329
- Number of Restaurants: 4
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 3 or 75%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $616,236
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $248,313
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $692,529
Table B – First Year of Operations for New Rally’s Restaurants
- Table B includes Net Sales information during the first 52-week period of operations for the 10 franchised Rally’s Restaurants that opened between January 2023 and December 2025 (each, a “New Rally’s Restaurant”).
- Table B does not include the Net Sales for 1 franchised Rally’s Restaurant because it did not yet have a full 52-week period of operation as of the issuance date of the Disclosure Document.
All Franchised
- Average Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,370,093
- Number of Restaurants: 10
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 4 or 40%
- Median Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,274,445
- Low Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $607,350
- High Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $2,133,416
Site Built or Conversion Restaurant – Franchised
- Average Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,454,843
- Number of Restaurants: 9
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 4 or 44%
- Median Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $1,353,276
- Low Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $995,622
- High Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $2,133,416
End Cap Strip-Center & Gas/Convenience Restaurant – Franchised
- Average Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $607,350
- Number of Restaurants: 1
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 1 or 100%
- Median Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $607,350
- Low Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $607,350
- High Net Sales During First 52-Week Period of Operations: $607,350
Part 3 – Statement of Gross Margin (First Year of Operations for New Company-Owned Checkers Restaurants)
- The Statement of Gross Margin for New Company Checkers Restaurants consists of the reported Net Sales, food and paper costs, and labor and benefit costs for 2 company-owned New Checkers Restaurants that were open and operating during the entire 2025 Fiscal Year (“New Company Restaurants”).
- The New Company Restaurants opened between January 2023 and December 2025 and the figures included below represent their operating expenses and Net Sales during each of their first full 13 periods of operation.
Average New Restaurant
- Net Sales: $1,219,218 (100%)
- Food and Paper Costs: $368,784 (30%)
- Labor and Benefit Costs: $409,919 (34%)
- Gross Margin: $440,516 (36%)
- Royalties, Occupancy, and Operating Costs: $360,855 (30%)
- Food and Paper Costs. Food, paper, and packaging costs, less supplier rebates.
- Labor and Benefit Costs. Wages, bonuses, payroll taxes, workers’ compensation, medical insurance, and other benefits.
- Gross Margin equals Net Sales less food and paper costs and labor and benefit costs.
- Royalties, occupancy, and operating costs include rent, property taxes, marketing expenditures (NPF contributions, regional cooperative contributions, and Restaurant-specific promotions), utility costs (electricity, gas, water, and sewer), presumed royalties of 4% of Net Sales, and other routine expenses (maintenance and repairs, supplies, bank charges, uniforms, and other services).
- Restaurant-level EBITDA excludes multi-unit supervision costs typically charged against Restaurant costs for company-owned Checkers Restaurants.
- Each of the presented New Checkers Restaurants lease the location for their Checkers Restaurant and the average annual rent was $74,267 and the median annual rent was $74,267.
- “EBITDA” means earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Part 4 – Statements of Average Net Sales of Checkers/Rally’s Restaurants Open Less Than 350 Days During the 2025 Fiscal Year
- The table below includes Net Sales information for the 47 franchised Checkers Restaurants, 3 company-owned Checkers Restaurants, 14 franchised Rally’s Restaurants, and 2 company-owned Rally’s Restaurants that were open and operating for less than 350 days during the 2025 Fiscal Year.
- These restaurants were not open for 350 or more days because they were: (i) temporarily closed for remodeling; (ii) temporarily closed because of hurricane; (iii) temporarily closed for other issues (e.g., fire, staffing issues, or supply chain disruption); (iv) closed permanently at some point during the 2025 Fiscal Year; or (v) opened for business after the start of the 2025 Fiscal Year.
Checkers Restaurants
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $412,446
- Number of Restaurants: 50
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 23 or 46%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $300,424
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $199
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $1,252,334
Rally’s Restaurants
- Average Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $296,490
- Number of Restaurants: 16
- % Attaining or Exceeding Average: 6 or 38%
- Median Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $215,751
- Low Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $18,204
- High Net Sales 2025 Fiscal Year: $940,928
- Some outlets have earned this amount. Your individual results may differ. There is no assurance that you’ll earn as much.
Section VI – Checkers & Rally’s Franchise Ratios, Comparables, Computations, and Analyses (Exclusive Content for Platinum Subscribers) ⬇️
To Access the Rest of This Article and Other Premium, Income-Enhancing Content, Subscribe Now or Log In.
Gain the Insider Information (and Actual Earnings Data) You Need to Make a Safe and Smart Franchise Investment. Click Here to Learn More.
The Best of Franchise Chatter
🥇The Most Profitable Franchises of 2026
🥈Franchises Ranked by Average Revenues
🥉Franchises Ranked by Average Profits
🏆Franchise Winners, Survivors & Losers
Subscribe Now or Log In
Franchise Chatter is reader-supported. We may receive a commission for leads generated from affiliate links and banners on our site.



Leave a Reply