• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
Menu
  • Home
  • About
    • About Franchise Chatter
    • Contact
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service
    • Affiliate Disclosures
  • Subscribers Hub
    • Login
    • New to Franchise Chatter? Start Here
    • America’s Most Lucrative Franchises
    • Franchises Ranked by Average Revenues
    • Franchises Ranked by Average Profits
    • Franchise Winners, Survivors and Losers Last Year
    • FDD Talk
    • Search by Name
  • Top Franchises
  • Franchise Earnings
  • Costs
  • Fees
  • Search

IV Nutrition: $824K Average Sales vs. $199K-$327K Franchise Cost

Last updated on May 26, 2024 by Franchise Chatter Leave a Comment
in FDD Talk: Miscellaneous Franchises, Franchise Earnings, IV Therapy Spas Franchise



Learn Which Franchises Can Make You Rich

In this exclusive Franchise Chatter FDD Talk post, you’ll learn the following:

Section I – Estimated initial investment (franchise costs) for an IV Nutrition franchise, based on Item 7 of the company’s 2023 FDD

Section II – Initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee for an IV Nutrition franchise, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2023 FDD


🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.


📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.

Section III – Number of franchised and company-owned IV Nutrition outlets at the start of the year and the end of the year for 2020, 2021, and 2022, based on Item 20 of the company’s 2023 FDD

Section IV – News updates on the IV Nutrition franchise opportunity

Section V – Presentation and analysis of IV Nutrition’s financial performance representations (average revenues and/or profits), based on Item 19 of the company’s 2023 FDD, including information on the:

  • 2022 average, median, highest, and lowest gross sales for the 15 franchised and 2 company-owned IV Nutrition locations that have been open as of December 31, 2022 and reported to IV Nutrition an annual Profit and Loss statement, grouped by number of months in operation (1-4 months, 5-8 months, 9-12 months, 13-24 months, 25-36 months, and 37+ months)
  • 2022 average, median, highest, and lowest number of client visits for the 15 franchised and 2 company-owned IV Nutrition locations that have been open as of December 31, 2022 and reported to IV Nutrition an annual Profit and Loss statement, grouped by number of months in operation (1-4 months, 5-8 months, 9-12 months, 13-24 months, 25-36 months, and 37+ months)
  • 2022 average, median, highest, and lowest ticket price for the 15 franchised and 2 company-owned IV Nutrition locations that have been open as of December 31, 2022 and reported to IV Nutrition an annual Profit and Loss statement, grouped by number of months in operation (1-4 months, 5-8 months, 9-12 months, 13-24 months, 25-36 months, and 37+ months)
  • 2022 average, median, highest, and lowest number of memberships for the 15 franchised and 2 company-owned IV Nutrition locations that have been open as of December 31, 2022 and reported to IV Nutrition an annual Profit and Loss statement, grouped by number of months in operation (1-4 months, 5-8 months, 9-12 months, 13-24 months, 25-36 months, and 37+ months)
  • 2022 average, median, highest, and lowest revenue received from recurring memberships for the 15 franchised and 2 company-owned IV Nutrition locations that have been open as of December 31, 2022 and reported to IV Nutrition an annual Profit and Loss statement, grouped by number of months in operation (1-4 months, 5-8 months, 9-12 months, 13-24 months, 25-36 months, and 37+ months)

Section VI – Key ratios, comparables, computations, and analyses for the IV Nutrition franchise opportunity (exclusive content for Platinum subscribers)

Section I – IV Nutrition Franchise Costs

  • IV Nutrition franchise costs, based on Item 7 of the company’s 2023 FDD:
  • Initial Franchise Fee:  $49,500
  • Computer Terminal/ POS:  $1,800 to $4,400
  • Lease Deposit and Payment:  $3,000 to $10,000
  • Utility Deposits:  $0 to $2,000
  • Initial Inventory:  $13,750 to $17,000
  • Store in a Box:  $74,000 to $87,000
  • Leasehold Improvements/Buildout:  $20,000 to $85,000
  • Signage:  $4,000 to $12,000
  • Grand Opening Advertising:  $2,000 to $5,000
  • Insurance:  $1,000 to $4,000
  • Permits and Licenses:  $150 to $850
  • Accounting and Legal Fees:  $1,000 to $2,000
  • Travel and Living Expenses While Training:  $4,050 to $8,500
  • Additional Funds – 3 Months:  $25,000 to $40,000
  • Total Estimated IV Nutrition Franchise Costs:  $199,250 to $327,250

Section II – IV Nutrition’s Initial Franchise Fee, Royalty Fee, and Marketing Fee

  • IV Nutrition’s initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2023 FDD:
  • Initial Franchise Fee:  $49,500
  • Royalty:  6% of your Gross Sales
  • Brand Fund Fee:  2% of your Gross Sales
  • Co-op Contributions:  as determined by the Co-op, not to exceed 1% of your Gross Sales

Section III – Number of Franchised and Company-Owned IV Nutrition Outlets

Franchised

2020


🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.


🔴Free Webinar: 6 Under-the-Radar Franchise Concepts That Serious Buyers Should Know
Every month we feature 6 standout franchises that could be the opportunity you've been looking for, each evaluated on disclosed financials and matched to the type of buyer most likely to succeed with it. Can't attend live on October 27 at 6PM EST? Register now and we'll send you the full recording the next day. Reserve your spot here.

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  4
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  5
  • Net Change:  +1

2021

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  5
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  5
  • Net Change:  0

2022

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  5
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  15
  • Net Change:  +10

Company-Owned

2020

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  1
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  1
  • Net Change:  0

2021

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  1
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  1
  • Net Change:  0

2022


🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.


📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  1
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  2
  • Net Change:  +1

Section IV – News Updates on the IV Nutrition Franchise

  • FranDevCo Announces IV Nutrition as Newest Partnering Brand, Solidifying an Impressive Q3
  • IV Nutrition Did Not Rank on Entrepreneur’s 2024 Franchise 500 List

Section V – Financial Performance Representations (Average Revenues and/or Profits) for the IV Nutrition Franchise (Item 19, 2023 FDD)

  • The information provided below was compiled from 15 franchisee-owned locations that have been open as of December 31, 2022 and reported to IV Nutrition an annual Profit and Loss statement (“P&L”). The information below also includes financial data from 2 company-owned locations.
  • As of December 31, 2022, IV Nutrition had 15 franchisees and 2 corporate locations that were open and operational.

Part 1 – Gross Sales of Representative Units as of December 31, 2022

  • The Gross Sales of the Representative Units as of December 31, 2022, is summarized in the table below:

Location Age: 0-4 Months

  • High:  $51,093.00
  • Median:  $21,362.90
  • Low:  $1,795.71
  • Average:  $22,332.48
  • Number of Locations:  7
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  2

Location Age: 5-8 Months

  • High:  $132,399.49
  • Median:  $121,638.68
  • Low:  $29,832.93
  • Average:  $94,623.70
  • Number of Locations:  3
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  2

Location Age: 9-12 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  $432,319.62
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  $432,319.62
  • Number of Locations:  1
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  1

Location Age: 13-24 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  –
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  –
  • Number of Locations:  0
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  –

Location Age: 25-36 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  $502,927.41
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  $502,927.41
  • Number of Locations:  1
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  1

Location Age: 37 and Older

  • High:  $1,179,064.54
  • Median:  $886,637.82
  • Low:  $619,218.17
  • Average:  $888,443.53
  • Number of Locations:  5
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  2
  • “Gross Sales” means all revenue that the Representative Units received, directly or indirectly, from operating the IV Nutrition businesses, including all amounts or other consideration received at or away from the IV Nutrition business, and whether from cash, check, credit and debit card, barter exchange, trade credit, or other credit transactions.
  • Total Income includes the proceeds of any business interruption insurance or similar insurance. Total Income also includes amounts earned by the Representative Units from the sale of any online group-bought deals and the sale of any gift cards or gift certificates, in each case calculated using IV Nutrition’s then-current guidelines, which may be based on the redeemed value or sale price of the deals, cards, or certificates.
  • Total Income does not, however, include any federal, state or municipal sales, use or service taxes collected from customers and paid to the appropriate taxing authority.

Part 2 – Client Visits of Representative Units During the 2022 Calendar Year

  • The Client visits of the Representative Units for 2022, is summarized in the table below:

Location Age: 0-4 Months

  • High:  512
  • Median:  247
  • Low:  23
  • Average:  255
  • Number of Locations:  7
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  3

Location Age: 5-8 Months

  • High:  1,015
  • Median:  958
  • Low:  326
  • Average:  766.33
  • Number of Locations:  3
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  2

Location Age: 9-12 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  2,896
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  2,896
  • Number of Locations:  1
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  1

Location Age: 13-24 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  –
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  –
  • Number of Locations:  0
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  –

Location Age: 25-36 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  3,471
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  3,471
  • Number of Locations:  1
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  1

Location Age: 37 and Older

  • High:  8,230
  • Median:  7,089
  • Low:  4,967
  • Average:  6,822.4
  • Number of Locations:  5
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  3

Part 3 – Average Ticket Price of Representative Units During the 2022 Calendar Year

  • The average ticket price of the Representative Units for 2022, is summarized in the table below:

Location Age: 0-4 Months

  • High:  $99,79
  • Median:  $78.16
  • Low:  $59.20
  • Average:  $80.72
  • Number of Locations:  7
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  3

Location Age: 5-8 Months

  • High:  $130.44
  • Median:  $126.97
  • Low:  $91.51
  • Average:  $116.31
  • Number of Locations:  3
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  2

Location Age: 9-12 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  $149.28
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  $149.28
  • Number of Locations:  1
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  1

Location Age: 13-24 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  –
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  –
  • Number of Locations:  0
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  –

Location Age: 25-36 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  $144.89
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  $144.89
  • Number of Locations:  1
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  1

Location Age: 37 and Older

  • High:  $143.26
  • Median:  $125.07
  • Low:  $124.59
  • Average:  $129.37
  • Number of Locations:  5
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  1

Part 4 – Number of Memberships of Representative Units During the 2022 Calendar Year

  • The number of memberships of the Representative Units for 2022, is summarized in the table below:

Location Age: 0-4 Months

  • High:  26
  • Median:  8
  • Low:  2
  • Average:  11.57
  • Number of Locations:  7
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  3

Location Age: 5-8 Months

  • High:  27
  • Median:  17
  • Low:  2
  • Average:  15.33
  • Number of Locations:  3
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  2

Location Age: 9-12 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  19
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  19
  • Number of Locations:  1
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  1

Location Age: 13-24 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  –
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  –
  • Number of Locations:  0
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  –

Location Age: 25-36 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  24
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  24
  • Number of Locations:  1
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  1

Location Age: 37 and Older

  • High:  107
  • Median:  61
  • Low:  32
  • Average:  64.4
  • Number of Locations:  5
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  2

Part 5 – Revenue Received from Recurring Memberships of Representative Units During the 2022 Calendar Year

  • The table below presents the revenue received based on recurring memberships during 2022:

Location Age: 0-4 Months

  • High:  $7,523.07
  • Median:  $3,222.00
  • Low:  $282.00
  • Average:  $3,392.30
  • Number of Locations:  7
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  3

Location Age: 5-8 Months

  • High:  $33,269.00
  • Median:  $27,708.00
  • Low:  $6,585.90
  • Average:  $22,520.97
  • Number of Locations:  3
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  2

Location Age: 9-12 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  $11,598.00
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  $11,598.00
  • Number of Locations:  1
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  1

Location Age: 13-24 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  –
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  –
  • Number of Locations:  0
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  –

Location Age: 25-36 Months

  • High:  –
  • Median:  $59,971.00
  • Low:  –
  • Average:  $59,971.00
  • Number of Locations:  1
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  1

Location Age: 37 and Older

  • High:  $178,765.82
  • Median:  $116,851.00
  • Low:  $61,578.94
  • Average:  $115,817.55
  • Number of Locations:  5
  • Number of Locations at or Above Average:  3
  • “Recurring Member” means fixed or regular payments made by the same customer. The customers are charged the same amount each time.
  • Some outlets have earned this amount. Your individual results may differ. There is no assurance that you’ll earn as much.

Section VI – IV Nutrition Franchise Ratios, Comparables, Computations, and Analyses (Exclusive Content for Platinum Subscribers) ⬇️



To Access the Rest of This Article and Other Premium, Income-Enhancing Content, Subscribe Now or Log In.

Gain the Insider Information (and Actual Earnings Data) You Need to Make a Safe and Smart Franchise Investment. Click Here to Learn More.



Gain the Insider Information (and Actual Earnings Data) You Need to Make a Safe and Smart Franchise Investment - See more at: https://www.franchisechatter.com/register/#sthash.le7wKJKM.dpuf
Most Profitable Franchises“ width=


The Best of Franchise Chatter

🥇The Most Profitable Franchises of 2026

🥈Franchises Ranked by Average Revenues

🥉Franchises Ranked by Average Profits

🏆Franchise Winners, Survivors & Losers

Subscribe Now or Log In


Franchise Broker


E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

Franchise Chatter is reader-supported. We may receive a commission for leads generated from affiliate links and banners on our site.

Tagged as: IV Nutrition

You are here: Home / FDD Talk: Miscellaneous Franchises / IV Nutrition: $824K Average Sales vs. $199K-$327K Franchise Cost

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous post: YogaSix: $381K Average Sales vs. $355K-$508K Franchise Cost

Next post: goGLOW: $672K Average Sales vs. $232K-$398K Franchise Cost

Primary Sidebar

🔎Search by Franchise Name, Industry, or Keyword

As seen in: New York Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, and CNBC

America's Most Lucrative Franchises

Search Franchise Chatter

New to Franchise Chatter? Start Here

Login

Remember Me
Register | Lost your Password?
Reminder: Your username and password are case-sensitive.

Need help? Email franchisechatterblog@gmail.com

Best Franchises by Industry

Top Fitness Franchises

Top Pizza Franchises

Top Sandwich Franchises

Top Childcare Franchises

Top Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Franchises

Top Coffee Franchises

Top Hamburger Franchises

Top Salon Franchises

Top Chicken Franchises

Top Smoothie Franchises

Top Maid Service Franchises

Top Mexican Restaurant Franchises

Top Massage Franchises

Top Tutoring Franchises

Top Auto Repair Franchises

Top Auto Oil Change Franchises

Top Asian Restaurant Franchises

Top Pet Franchises

Top Commercial Cleaning Franchises

Is Starbucks a Franchise?

Dutch Bros Coffee Franchise Cost

Crumbl Cookies Franchise Cost

Is Chipotle a Franchise?

McDonald's Franchise Cost

Franchise Chatter © 2026