In this exclusive Franchise Chatter FDD Talk post, you’ll learn the following:
Section I – Estimated initial investment (franchise costs) for a UFC Gym franchise, based on Item 7 of the company’s 2023 FDD
Section II – Initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee for a UFC Gym franchise, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2023 FDD
🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.Section III – Number of franchised and company-owned UFC Gym outlets at the start of the year and the end of the year for 2020, 2021, and 2022, based on Item 20 of the company’s 2023 FDD
Section IV – News updates on the UFC Gym franchise opportunity
Section V – Presentation and analysis of UFC Gym’s financial performance representations (average revenues and/or profits), based on Item 19 of the company’s 2023 FDD, including information on the:
- average, median, high, and low square footage, 2021 and 2022 member counts, 2022 revenue and 2022 revenue derived from member dues, as well as the number of members and monthly dues derived per square foot for UFC Gym’s 14 affiliate-owned UFC Gym (Signature)/UFC Fit model gyms open for the full Measurement Period (from January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 and from January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022)
- average, median, high, and low square footage, 2021 and 2022 member counts, 2022 revenue and 2022 revenue derived from member dues, as well as the number of members and monthly dues derived per square foot for the 8 UFC Gym (Signature)/UFC Fit model gyms that were owned by franchisees for the entire Measurement Period
Section VI – Key ratios, comparables, computations, and analyses for the UFC Gym franchise opportunity (exclusive content for Platinum subscribers)
Section I – UFC Gym Franchise Costs
- Class by UFC Gym franchise costs, based on Item 7 of the company’s 2023 FDD:
- Initial Fee: $30,000
- Miscellaneous Supplies: $500 to $1,500
- Opening Inventory: $13,000 to $20,000
- Insurance: $4,500 to $7,500
- Printing Signage and Graphics: $5,000 to $10,000
- Office Equipment/POS System: $1,000 to $3,500
- Rent/Security Deposit: $0 to $11,000
- Initial Advertising (Pre-Sale to Grand Opening): $15,000 to $31,000
- Leasehold Improvements: $0 to $98,000
- Equipment: $110,500 to $195,000
- Music Licensing: $597
- Software Support Fee: $1,050
- Utilities Deposits: $1,500 to $2,500
- Licenses and Permits: $500 to $2,500
- Legal Review: $500 to $3,500
- Travel, Lodging, Meals, Etc. for Initial Training: $500 to $2,500
- MyZone: $7,295 to $8,590
- Box HIIT Live (BHL): $15
- Additional Funds for 3-9 Months: $18,000 to $70,000
- Total Estimated Class by UFC Gym Franchise Costs: $209,457 to $498,752
Section II – UFC Gym’s Initial Franchise Fee, Royalty Fee, and Marketing Fee
- UFC Gym’s initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2023 FDD:
- Initial Fee: $30,000 to $50,000
- Royalty Fee (Class by UFC Gym): 6% of Gross Revenues; Royalty Fee (UFC Gym (Core)): 5% of Gross Revenues
- Marketing Contributions to the Marketing Fund: 2% of Gross Revenues
- Regional Cooperative Advertising: as determined by the Cooperative (not more than 2% of monthly Gross Revenues)
- Advertising: you must spend on local marketing the greater of 5% of Gross Revenues or $2,500 per month for Class by UFC Gym and $3,500 per month for UFC Gym (Core)
Section III – Number of Franchised and Company-Owned UFC Gym Outlets
Franchised
2020
🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.🔴Free Webinar: 6 Under-the-Radar Franchise Concepts That Serious Buyers Should Know
Every month we feature 6 standout franchises that could be the opportunity you've been looking for, each evaluated on disclosed financials and matched to the type of buyer most likely to succeed with it. Can't attend live on October 27 at 6PM EST? Register now and we'll send you the full recording the next day. Reserve your spot here.- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 91
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 72
- Net Change: -19
2021
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 72
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 65
- Net Change: -7
2022
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 65
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 61
- Net Change: -4
Company-Owned
2020
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 14
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 17
- Net Change: +3
2021
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 17
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 20
- Net Change: +3
2022
🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 20
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 20
- Net Change: 0
Section IV – News Updates on the UFC Gym Franchise
Section V – Financial Performance Representations (Average Revenues and/or Profits) for the UFC Gym Franchise (Item 19, 2023 FDD)
- This Item sets forth certain historical data submitted by UFC Gym’s franchised and company-owned UFC Gym (Signature)/UFC Fit model gyms from January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 and from January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 (the “Measurement Period”). UFC Gym has excluded all Gyms that have not been open and operating for the full Measurement Period.
- UFC Gym (Signature) facilities are big box fitness centers offering a complete line of fitness offerings that include the same offerings as UFC Gym (Core), but also include a café, pro shop, sauna, kids club, and a group fitness room. UFC Gym (Signature) facilities are typically 20,000 to 40,000 square feet or larger.
- UFC Fit facilities are a complete fitness center model that combines the benefits of a full-service, luxury style fitness club with UFC Gym’s exclusive differentiators to create the ultimate member experience. These facilities are outfitted with additional amenities like functional fitness equipment, basketball courts, and group fitness studios. UFC Fit facilities are typically 20,000 to 40,000 square feet or larger.
- This Item does not include financial information related to Class by UFC Gym or UFC Gym (Core) model Gyms.
- Class by UFC Gym facilities are boutique fitness studios focusing on class-based sales and programming with no octagon, limited fitness equipment, a bag rack, and a functional fitness space. Class by UFC Gym facilities are typically between 2,200 to 3,500 square feet in size and will generally offer class-based physical fitness consisting of boxing and high intensity interval training and will typically utilize a bag rack, turf, functional training equipment, rowers, and bikes.
- UFC Gym (Core) facilities are mid-size fitness centers offering traditional fitness class programming, including boxing, kickboxing and D.U.T., mixed martial arts training, youth classes, private coaching, and Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu. UFC Gym (Core) facilities are typically between 6,000 to 10,000 square feet in size, utilizing a weight room, bag rack, octagon, turf traditional gym, and full-service locker rooms.
Part 1 – Affiliate-Owned UFC Gym (Signature)/UFC Fit
- The table below presents the square footage, the 2021 and 2022 member counts, 2021 revenue and 2022 revenue derived from member dues, as well as the number of members and monthly dues derived per square foot for UFC Gym’s 14 affiliate-owned UFC Gym (Signature)/UFC Fit model gyms open for the full Measurement Period.
- The table excludes six affiliate-owned Gyms that opened in later 2021 or 2022 and therefore were not open for the full measurement period.
High
- Square Footage: 45,388
- Member Count (December 31, 2021): 6,746
- Member Count (December 31, 2022): 7,243
- Average Member Count: 6,995
- Revenue (FY 2022): $5,523,216
- Dues (FY 2022): $2,865,549
- Number of Members Per Square Foot (FY 2022): 0.24
- Monthly Dues Per Square Foot (FY 2022): $104
Low
- Square Footage: 27,456
- Member Count (December 31, 2021): 2,075
- Member Count (December 31, 2022): 2,689
- Average Member Count: 2,382
- Revenue (FY 2022): $2,370,589
- Dues (FY 2022): $1,138,219
- Number of Members Per Square Foot (FY 2022): 0.07
- Monthly Dues Per Square Foot (FY 2022): $32
Average
- Square Footage: 37,434
- Member Count (December 31, 2021): 4,750
- Member Count (December 31, 2022): 5,118
- Average Member Count: 4,934
- Revenue (FY 2022): $3,746,179
- Dues (FY 2022): $1,966,984
- Number of Members Per Square Foot (FY 2022): 0.14
- Monthly Dues Per Square Foot (FY 2022): $54
Median
- Square Footage: 39,229
- Member Count (December 31, 2021): 4,677
- Member Count (December 31, 2022): 5,051
- Average Member Count: 4,864
- Revenue (FY 2022): $3,611,481
- Dues (FY 2022): $1,818,757
- Number of Members Per Square Foot (FY 2022): 0.12
- Monthly Dues Per Square Foot (FY 2022): $49
Part 2 – Franchisee-Owned UFC Gym (Signature)/UFC Fit
- The table below presents the square footage, the 2021 and 2022 member counts, 2021 revenue and 2022 revenue derived from member dues, as well as the number of members and monthly dues derived per square foot for 8 UFC Gym (Signature)/UFC Fit model gyms that were owned by franchisees for the entire Measurement Period.
- UFC operated these Gyms pursuant to a management services agreement during the Measurement Period.
- The table excludes two franchisee-owned Gyms that ceased operating under a management services agreement during the Measurement Period and two franchisee-owned Gyms that operate under a management agreement but opened in later 2021 or 2022 and therefore were not open for the full measurement period. The table also excludes franchisee-owned UFC Gym (Signature)/UFC Fit model gyms that did not operate under a management services agreement.
High
- Square Footage: 40,000
- Member Count (December 31, 2021): 4,467
- Member Count (December 31, 2022): 5,304
- Average Member Count: 4,886
- Revenue (FY 2022): $5,065,528
- Dues (FY 2022): $3,035,713
- Number of Members Per Square Foot (FY 2022): 0.19
- Monthly Dues Per Square Foot (FY 2022): $118
Low
- Square Footage: 15,367
- Member Count (December 31, 2021): 1,514
- Member Count (December 31, 2022): 2,643
- Average Member Count: 2,079
- Revenue (FY 2022): $2,385,787
- Dues (FY 2022): $1,168,847
- Number of Members Per Square Foot (FY 2022): 0.08
- Monthly Dues Per Square Foot (FY 2022): $42
Average
- Square Footage: 26,442
- Member Count (December 31, 2021): 2,992
- Member Count (December 31, 2022): 3,813
- Average Member Count: 3,402
- Revenue (FY 2022): $3,709,240
- Dues (FY 2022): $1,985,661
- Number of Members Per Square Foot (FY 2022): 0.13
- Monthly Dues Per Square Foot (FY 2022): $78
Median
- Square Footage: 26,442
- Member Count (December 31, 2021): 3,007
- Member Count (December 31, 2022): 3,872
- Average Member Count: 3,439
- Revenue (FY 2022): $3,524,508
- Dues (FY 2022): $2,078,397
- Number of Members Per Square Foot (FY 2022): 0.13
- Monthly Dues Per Square Foot (FY 2022): $77
- This analysis does not contain complete information concerning the operating costs and expenses that you will incur in operating your Gym. Operating costs and expenses may vary substantially from Gym to Gym. The above figures exclude:
- start-up expenses;
- advertising;
- costs of goods sold;
- insurance, payroll costs, taxes, administrative expenses, as well as the cost of labor;
- owner compensation/salary;
- healthcare and employee benefits costs;
- utilities expenses;
- the cost of equipment, inventory, and supplies;
- travel and entertainment expenses;
- license and permit fees and professional services expenses;
- taxes;
- financing expenses, interest expense, interest income, depreciation and amortization expenses; and
- related expenses which you will incur as a franchisee.
Section VI – UFC Gym Franchise Ratios, Comparables, Computations, and Analyses (Exclusive Content for Platinum Subscribers) ⬇️
To Access the Rest of This Article and Other Premium, Income-Enhancing Content, Subscribe Now or Log In.
Gain the Insider Information (and Actual Earnings Data) You Need to Make a Safe and Smart Franchise Investment. Click Here to Learn More.
The Best of Franchise Chatter
🥇The Most Profitable Franchises of 2026
🥈Franchises Ranked by Average Revenues
🥉Franchises Ranked by Average Profits
🏆Franchise Winners, Survivors & Losers
Subscribe Now or Log In
Franchise Chatter is reader-supported. We may receive a commission for leads generated from affiliate links and banners on our site.



Leave a Reply