In this exclusive Franchise Chatter FDD Talk post, you’ll learn the following:
Section I – Estimated initial investment (franchise costs) for a Firehouse Subs franchise, based on Item 7 of the company’s 2023 FDD
Section II – Initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee for a Firehouse Subs franchise, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2023 FDD
🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.Section III – Number of franchised and company-owned Firehouse Subs outlets at the start of the year and the end of the year for 2020, 2021, and 2022, based on Item 20 of the company’s 2023 FDD
Section IV – News updates on the Firehouse Subs franchise opportunity
Section V – Presentation and analysis of Firehouse Subs’ financial performance representations (average revenues and/or profits), based on Item 19 of the company’s 2023 FDD, including information on the:
- 2022 average, median, high, and low weekly unit sales volume for the 1,014 franchised traditional development Firehouse Subs restaurants that were continuously operated for Firehouse Subs’ 2022 fiscal year ended December 25, 2022, grouped by sales range ($17,000+, $14,000 to $17,000, $11,000 to $14,000, $8,000 to $11,000, $0 to $8,000)
- 2022 average, median, high, and low weekly unit sales volume for the 24 franchised free standing with drive thru Firehouse Subs restaurants that were continuously operated for Firehouse Subs’ 2022 fiscal year ended December 25, 2022, grouped by sales range ($17,000+, $14,000 to $17,000, $11,000 to $14,000, $8,000 to $11,000, $0 to $8,000)
- 2022 average, median, high, and low weekly unit sales volume for the 58 franchised end cap strip center with drive thru Firehouse Subs restaurants that were continuously operated for Firehouse Subs’ 2022 fiscal year ended December 25, 2022, grouped by sales range ($17,000+, $14,000 to $17,000, $11,000 to $14,000, $8,000 to $11,000, $0 to $8,000)
Section VI – Key ratios, comparables, computations, and analyses for the Firehouse Subs franchise opportunity (exclusive content for Platinum subscribers)
Section I – Firehouse Subs Franchise Costs
- Firehouse Subs franchise costs (traditional new restaurant), based on Item 7 of the company’s 2023 FDD:
- Background Check Fee: $0 to $500
- Initial Franchise Fee: $20,000
- Mural: $3,500 to $5,500
- Travel and Living Expenses During Training: $0 to $20,000
- Opening Advertising: $5,000 to $15,000
- Real Property Leasing (3 months): $7,050 to $21,966
- Real Property Improvements: $0 to $18,000
- Leasehold Improvements: $136,950 to $411,870
- Deposits and Prepaid Expenses: $0 to $38,836
- Signs: $0 to $18,000
- Equipment and Fixtures: $21,432 to $172,925
- Opening Inventory: $5,000 to $22,000
- Business Licenses: $0 to $4,000
- Insurance: $0 to $8,000
- Miscellaneous Expenses (3 months): $0 to $138,000
- MIS System Fee: $1,200
- Accounting and Professional Fees: $0 to $2,500
- Additional Funds (Working Capital – 3 months): $0 to $75,000
- Total Estimated Firehouse Subs Franchise Costs (Traditional New Restaurant): $200,132 to $993,297
Section II – Firehouse Subs’ Initial Franchise Fee, Royalty Fee, and Marketing Fee
- Firehouse Subs’ initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2023 FDD:
- Initial Franchise Fee: $20,000
- Royalty: 6% of Gross Sales
- System Fund Contribution: 5% of Gross Sales
Section III – Number of Franchised and Company-Owned Firehouse Subs Outlets
Franchised
2020
🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.🔴Free Webinar: 6 Under-the-Radar Franchise Concepts That Serious Buyers Should Know
Every month we feature 6 standout franchises that could be the opportunity you've been looking for, each evaluated on disclosed financials and matched to the type of buyer most likely to succeed with it. Can't attend live on October 27 at 6PM EST? Register now and we'll send you the full recording the next day. Reserve your spot here.- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 1,117
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 1,115
- Net Change: -2
2021
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 1,115
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 1,126
- Net Change: +11
2022
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 1,126
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 1,149
- Net Change: +23
Company-Owned
2020
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 38
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 38
- Net Change: 0
2021
- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 38
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 39
- Net Change: +1
2022
🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.- Outlets at the Start of the Year: 39
- Outlets at the End of the Year: 38
- Net Change: -1
Section IV – News Updates on the Firehouse Subs Franchise
Section V – Financial Performance Representations (Average Revenues and/or Profits) for the Firehouse Subs Franchise (Item 19, 2023 FDD)
- The following tables present historical sales information about the annual sales of certain types of franchised Firehouse Subs Restaurants in the United States (excluding U.S. territories) that were open throughout Firehouse Subs’ entire 2022 fiscal year ended December 25, 2022. The tables do not include the performance of 13 Firehouse Subs Restaurants that are located in Puerto Rico.
- The charts below provide information for three types of franchised Restaurants: Traditional Development Restaurants, Free Standing Restaurants with a Drive Thru, and End Cap Strip Center Restaurants with a Drive Thru.
- Traditional Development Restaurants in the Firehouse of America System include free-standing Restaurants, in-line and end-cap Restaurants located in a strip center, and nontraditional Restaurants. It excludes any Restaurants that have a drive thru.
- Free Standing Restaurants with a Drive Thru are considered to be stand-alone Restaurants with a drive thru.
- End Cap Strip Center Restaurants with a Drive Thru are considered to be Restaurants with a drive thru located at the end of a strip center.
Part 1 – Traditional Development Franchised Restaurants – 2022 Weekly Average Unit Volume
- 1,014 franchised Traditional Development Firehouse Subs Restaurants were continuously operated for Firehouse Subs’ 2022 fiscal year ended December 25, 2022 and the 2022 sales information in the chart immediately below was taken from these Restaurants.
- 48 other franchised Restaurants were excluded from the 2022 sales information because they had not been in continuous operation during Firehouse Subs’ entire 2022 fiscal year. Firehouse Subs has also excluded 21 Restaurants that permanently closed during this period. None of the Restaurants that permanently closed were open for less than 12 months before closing.
$17,000+
- Number of Restaurants: 491
- Total Number of Restaurants: 1,014
- Percentage of Restaurants: 48.4%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $21,375
- Number and Percentage Met/Exceeded Average: 195 / 40%
- Median: $20,475
- High: $42,616
- Low: $17,007
$14,000 to $17,000
- Number of Restaurants: 259
- Total Number of Restaurants: 1,014
- Percentage of Restaurants: 25.5%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $15,579
- Number and Percentage Met/Exceeded Average: 137 / 53%
- Median: $15,695
- High: $16,989
- Low: $14,042
$11,000 to $14,000
- Number of Restaurants: 169
- Total Number of Restaurants: 1,014
- Percentage of Restaurants: 16.7%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $12,721
- Number and Percentage Met/Exceeded Average: 97 / 57%
- Median: $12,869
- High: $13,997
- Low: $11,044
$8,000 to $11,000
- Number of Restaurants: 78
- Total Number of Restaurants: 1,014
- Percentage of Restaurants: 7.7%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $9,906
- Number and Percentage Met/Exceeded Average: 42 / 54%
- Median: $10,074
- High: $10,992
- Low: $8,311
$0 to $8,000
- Number of Restaurants: 17
- Total Number of Restaurants: 1,014
- Percentage of Restaurants: 1.7%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $6,929
- Number and Percentage Met/Exceeded Average: 10 / 59%
- Median: $7,200
- High: $7,999
- Low: $3,188
Total
- Total Number of Restaurants: 1,014
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $17,328
Part 2 – Free Standing Franchised Restaurants with Drive Thru – 2022 Weekly Average Unit Volume
- 24 franchised Free Standing with Drive Thru Firehouse Subs Restaurants were continuously operated for Firehouse Subs 2022 fiscal year ended December 25, 2022 and the 2022 sales information in the chart immediately below was taken from these Restaurants.
- 7 other franchised Restaurants were excluded from the 2022 sales information because they had not been in continuous operation during Firehouse Subs’ entire 2022 fiscal year. None of these Restaurants had permanently closed during this time period.
$17,000+
- Number of Restaurants: 18
- Total Number of Restaurants: 24
- Percentage of Restaurants: 75.0%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $22,676
- Number and Percentage Met/Exceeded Average: 8 / 44%
- Median: $21,639
- High: $31,168
- Low: $18,025
$14,000 to $17,000
- Number of Restaurants: 1
- Total Number of Restaurants: 24
- Percentage of Restaurants: 4.2%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $15,803
- Median: $15,803
- High: $15,803
- Low: $15,803
$11,000 to $14,000
- Number of Restaurants: 4
- Total Number of Restaurants: 24
- Percentage of Restaurants: 16.7%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $12,571
- Number and Percentage
- Number and Percentage Met/Exceeded Average: 8 / 44%
- Average: 2/50%
- Median: $12,505
- High: $13,241
- Low: $12,030
$8,000 to $11,000
- Number of Restaurants: 1
- Total Number of Restaurants: 24
- Percentage of Restaurants: 4.2%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $8,717
- Median: $8,717
- High: $8,717
- Low: $8,717
$0 to $8,000
- Number of Restaurants: 0
- Total Number of Restaurants: 24
- Percentage of Restaurants: 0.0%
Total
- Total Number of Restaurants: 24
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $20,124
Part 3 – End Cap Strip Center Franchised Restaurants with Drive Thru – 2022 Weekly Average Unit Volume
- 58 franchised End Cap Restaurants with a Drive Thru located in a strip center were continuously operated for Firehouse Subs’ 2022 fiscal year ended December 25, 2022 and the 2022 sales information in the chart immediately below was taken from these Restaurants.
- 5 other franchised Restaurants were excluded from the 2022 sales information because they had not been in continuous operation during Firehouse Subs’ entire 2022 fiscal year. None of these Restaurants had permanently closed during this time period.
$17,000+
- Number of Restaurants: 40
- Total Number of Restaurants: 58
- Percentage of Restaurants: 69.0%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $24,072
- Number and Percentage Met/Exceeded Average: 8 / 44%
- Average: 17 / 43%
- Median: $22,027
- High: $38,038
- Low: $17,230
$14,000 to $17,000
- Number of Restaurants: 9
- Total Number of Restaurants: 58
- Percentage of Restaurants: 15.5%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $15,187
- Number and Percentage Met/Exceeded Average: 5 / 56%
- Median: $15,225
- High: $16,499
- Low: $14,150
$11,000 to $14,000
- Number of Restaurants: 4
- Total Number of Restaurants: 58
- Percentage of Restaurants: 6.9%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $11,894
- Number and Percentage Met/Exceeded Average: 2 / 50%
- Median: $11,832
- High: $12,849
- Low: $11,064
$8,000 to $11,000
- Number of Restaurants: 5
- Total Number of Restaurants: 58
- Percentage of Restaurants: 8.6%
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $9,845
- Number and Percentage Met/Exceeded Average: 4 / 80%
- Median: $9,937
- High: $10,716
- Low: $8,385
$0 to $8,000
- Number of Restaurants: 0
- Total Number of Restaurants: 58
- Percentage of Restaurants: 0.0%
Total
- Total Number of Restaurants: 58
- Average Unit Weekly Sales Volume: $20,627
- Sales shown in this Item 19 include all revenues generated by the Firehouse Subs Restaurant in Firehouse Subs’ 2022 fiscal year and reported to Firehouse Subs, including catering or delivery revenues, but excluding refunds and sales taxes. This is consistent with the definition of Gross Sales in Firehouse Subs’ Franchise Agreement.
- Sales volumes vary considerably due to a variety of factors, such as demographics of the restaurant trade area, competition from other restaurants in the trade area, traffic flow, accessibility and visibility, economic conditions in the restaurant trade area, advertising and promotional activities, and the business abilities and efforts of the management of the restaurant.
- The sales information disclosed in this Item 19 for franchised Firehouse Subs Restaurants, is taken from reports provided to Firehouse Subs by these franchisees or from information Firehouse Subs was able to obtain via the franchisees’ point of sale systems. The reports are provided to Firehouse Subs on a cash accounting basis and are used to form the basis of royalty payments to Firehouse Subs. Firehouse Subs has not audited the royalty reports submitted by franchisees.
- These figures only represent gross sales. These gross sales figures do not reflect the cost of sales, operating expenses, or other costs or expenses that must be deducted from the gross sales figures to calculate net income or profit.
- Some Firehouse Subs Restaurants have sold these amounts. Your individual results may differ. There is no assurance that you’ll sell as much.
Section VI – Firehouse Subs Franchise Ratios, Comparables, Computations, and Analyses (Exclusive Content for Platinum Subscribers) ⬇️
To Access the Rest of This Article and Other Premium, Income-Enhancing Content, Subscribe Now or Log In.
Gain the Insider Information (and Actual Earnings Data) You Need to Make a Safe and Smart Franchise Investment. Click Here to Learn More.
The Best of Franchise Chatter
🥇The Most Profitable Franchises of 2026
🥈Franchises Ranked by Average Revenues
🥉Franchises Ranked by Average Profits
🏆Franchise Winners, Survivors & Losers
Subscribe Now or Log In
Franchise Chatter is reader-supported. We may receive a commission for leads generated from affiliate links and banners on our site.



Leave a Reply