• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
Menu
  • Home
  • About
    • About Franchise Chatter
    • Contact
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service
    • Affiliate Disclosures
  • Subscribers Hub
    • Login
    • New to Franchise Chatter? Start Here
    • America’s Most Lucrative Franchises
    • Franchises Ranked by Average Revenues
    • Franchises Ranked by Average Profits
    • Franchise Winners, Survivors and Losers Last Year
    • FDD Talk
    • Search by Name
  • Top Franchises
  • Franchise Earnings
  • Costs
  • Fees
  • Search

Massage Envy Franchise Review 2026: Costs, Fees, News, Average Revenues and/or Profits

Last updated on October 10, 2026 by Franchise Chatter Leave a Comment
in FDD Talk: Service Franchises, Franchise Earnings, Massage Franchise



Learn Which Franchises Can Make You Rich

Ambrosio’s Take

Massage Envy operates membership-based massage and facial businesses, and packages and membership generated 76.6% of 2025 gross sales, a recurring revenue base that anchors the model. Against a $695,870 to $1,046,506 investment range, the 989 established businesses averaged $1,210,966 in 2025, a 1.4:1 sales-to-investment ratio that lands between Elements Massage at 1.2:1 and Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa at 1.9:1. Sales build with maturity, as the 62 businesses open 20 or more years averaged $1,427,576 versus $715,147 for the 20 open 2 to under 5 years, and current format businesses grew 2.5% in 2025 on top of 5.2% in 2024. Net outlet losses narrowed to 16 in 2025 from 44 in 2024, leaving 993 outlets, and with no profit data disclosed, understanding how the 6% royalty and 4% in advertising fund contributions translate into owner earnings is a worthwhile conversation to have with current franchisees.

Ambrosio’s Take is a new feature on all Franchise Chatter FDD Talk posts based on the 2026 FDD.


🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.


📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.

In this exclusive Franchise Chatter FDD Talk post, you’ll learn the following:

Section I – Estimated initial investment (franchise costs) for a Massage Envy franchise, based on Item 7 of the company’s 2026 FDD

Section II – Initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee for a Massage Envy franchise, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2026 FDD

Section III – Number of franchised and company-owned Massage Envy outlets at the start of the year and the end of the year for 2023, 2024, and 2025, based on Item 20 of the company’s 2026 FDD

Section IV – News updates on the Massage Envy franchise opportunity


🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.


🔴Free Webinar: 6 Under-the-Radar Franchise Concepts That Serious Buyers Should Know
Every month we feature 6 standout franchises that could be the opportunity you've been looking for, each evaluated on disclosed financials and matched to the type of buyer most likely to succeed with it. Can't attend live on October 27 at 6PM EST? Register now and we'll send you the full recording the next day. Reserve your spot here.

Section V – Presentation and analysis of Massage Envy’s financial performance representations (average revenues and/or profits), based on Item 19 of the company’s 2026 FDD, including information on the:

  • 2025 average, median, highest, and lowest gross sales for the 989 Massage Envy businesses that commenced initial operations before the start of fiscal year 2025 and reported sales in all 52 weeks of fiscal year 2025, by quartile
  • 2025 average, median, highest, and lowest gross sales for the 189 Massage Envy businesses that commenced initial operations before the start of fiscal year 2025, reported sales in all 52 weeks of fiscal year 2025, and fell within the current size and layout for Massage Envy businesses (ranging in size from 2,300 to 2,800 square feet) that Massage Envy recommends to prospective franchisees as the best size for a Massage Envy business (“Current Format Businesses”), by quartile
  • 2025 average, median, highest, and lowest gross sales for the 989 Massage Envy businesses that commenced initial operations before the start of fiscal year 2025 and reported sales in all 52 weeks of fiscal year 2025, by number of years in operation
  • 2025 average, median, highest, and lowest percentage of gross sales from packages and membership, retail sales, gift card sales, and other sources of revenue for the 989 Massage Envy businesses that commenced initial operations before the start of fiscal year 2025 and reported sales in all 52 weeks of fiscal year 2025

Section VI – Key ratios, comparables, computations, and analyses for the Massage Envy franchise opportunity (exclusive content for Platinum subscribers)

Section I – Massage Envy Franchise Costs

  • Massage Envy franchise costs, based on Item 7 of the company’s 2026 FDD:
  • Initial Franchise Fee:  $28,000 to $45,000
  • Initial Opening Package:  $32,100 to $74,600
  • Computer System:  $57,600 to $82,000
  • Security Deposits:  $5,000 to $31,156
  • Three Months’ Lease Rent:  $11,520 to $36,000
  • Leasehold Improvements:  $405,000 to $551,000
  • Exterior Signage (excludes interior signage that is part of the building materials included in Leasehold Improvements):  $5,800 to $17,000
  • Business Licenses and Permits:  $350 to $19,000
  • Professional Fees:  $15,000 to $30,000
  • Grand Opening Advertising Program:  $15,000
  • Insurance:  $2,500 to $8,750
  • Initial Training:  $1,000 to $7,000
  • Additional Funds – 3 Months:  $117,000 to $130,000
  • Total Estimated Massage Envy Franchise Costs:  $695,870 to $1,046,506

Section II – Massage Envy’s Initial Franchise Fee, Royalty Fee, and Marketing Fee

  • Massage Envy’s initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2026 FDD:
  • Initial Franchise Fee:  $28,000 to $45,000
  • Royalty:  6% of Gross Sales
  • National Advertising Fund:  2% of Gross Sales
  • Supplemental Marketing Fund:  2% of Gross Sales
  • Regional Advertising Cooperative:  established by advertising cooperative members

Section III – Number of Franchised and Company-Owned Massage Envy Outlets

Franchised

2023

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  1,083
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  1,053
  • Net Change:  -30

2024

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  1,053
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  1,009
  • Net Change:  -44

2025


🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.


📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  1,009
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  993
  • Net Change:  -16

Company-Owned

2023

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  0
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  0
  • Net Change:  0

2024

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  0
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  0
  • Net Change:  0

2025

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  0
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  0
  • Net Change:  0

Section IV – News Updates on the Massage Envy Franchise

  • Massage Envy Announces Evolution of Body Care Services to Meet Consumer Demand for More Personalized, Outcome-Driven Experiences
  • Massage Envy Builds on 2025 Momentum Ahead of Annual Performance Summit
  • Massage Envy Introduces Aescape Robotic Massage at Select Franchised Locations
  • Massage Envy Celebrates 20 Million Skin Care Services Milestone
  • Massage Envy Celebrates 225 Million Services Completed
  • Massage Envy: Innovating, Evolving and Raising the Bar – Again
  • Massage Envy Ranked No. 231 on Entrepreneur’s 2026 Franchise 500 List

Section V – Financial Performance Representations (Average Revenues and/or Profits) for the Massage Envy Franchise (Item 19, 2026 FDD)

  • This Item 19 presents information about the financial performance during Fiscal Year 2025 (the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) of Massage Envy Businesses that commenced initial operations before the start of Fiscal Year 2025 and reported sales in all 52 weeks of Fiscal Year 2025, unless the Massage Envy Business temporarily ceased operations in Fiscal Year 2025 (e.g., due to weather events, relocation, or premise maintenance issues) but subsequently resumed operations in Fiscal Year 2025 (collectively, such Massage Envy Businesses are referred to as the “Network”). The Network does not include any Massage Envy Businesses that were not actively operating at the end of Fiscal Year 2025.
  • As of the end of Fiscal Year 2025, there were a total of 989 Massage Envy Businesses in the Network. The Network did not include two Massage Envy Businesses that had their initial opening during Fiscal Year 2025 and two Massage Envy Businesses that were temporarily closed as of December 31, 2024 and reopened during Fiscal Year 2025, and therefore did not operate as a franchise for the entirety of Fiscal Year 2025. Accordingly, the total number of Massage Envy Businesses open and operating at the end of Fiscal Year 2025 was 993.
  • Of the 989 Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, 189 reflect the current size and layout for Massage Envy Businesses (ranging in size from 2,300 to 2,800 square feet) that Massage Envy recommends to prospective franchisees as the best size for a Massage Envy Business (collectively, such a Massage Envy Business is referred to as a “Current Format Business”).
  • For the purposes of the Tables below, “Gross Sales” means the total of all revenue and receipts derived from the operations of the Network, including, but not limited to, all amounts received at or away from the physical location of the Massage Envy Business, or through or by means of the business conducted at the Massage Envy Business, such as fees for massage services, facial services, membership fees, fees for optional member services and charges, gift card sales, and revenue derived from product sales, whether in cash or by check, credit card, debit card, barter or exchange, or other credit transactions, but excluding only (1) sales taxes collected from customers and paid to the appropriate taxing authority, (2) all customer refunds and credits, (3) and tips received by massage therapists and estheticians.
  • Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, “Gross Sales” includes all amounts that third party marketing agencies, such as, for example, Groupon, receive and retain from customers of the Network for marketing products or services that the customers purchase from a Massage Envy Business.

Part 1 – Average Gross Sales by Quartiles for the Network for Fiscal Year 2025

  • Part 1 presents Gross Sales information from Fiscal Year 2025 for the Network.

Top Quartile

  • Average Gross Sales:  $1,879,331
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  92/247 (37.2%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $1,484,743
  • Median Gross Sales:  $1,783,790
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $3,300,481
  • Average Square Footage:  3,387

2nd Quartile

  • Average Gross Sales:  $1,291,657
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  120/247 (48.6%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $1,136,925
  • Median Gross Sales:  $1,289,491
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $1,480,185
  • Average Square Footage:  3,262

3rd Quartile

  • Average Gross Sales:  $996,112
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  120/247 (48.6%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $853,274
  • Median Gross Sales:  $990,647
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $1,136,666
  • Average Square Footage:  3,183

Bottom Quartile

  • Average Gross Sales:  $678,916
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  143/248 (57.7%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $145,352
  • Median Gross Sales:  $711,972
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $852,665
  • Average Square Footage:  3,177

Total

  • Average Gross Sales:  $1,210,966
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  429/989 (43.4%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $145,352
  • Median Gross Sales:  $1,136,666
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $3,300,481
  • Average Square Footage:  3,252

Part 2 – Average Gross Sales by Quartiles for Fiscal Year 2025 for Current Format Businesses

  • Part 2 presents Gross Sales information from Fiscal Year 2025 for the Current Format Businesses.

Top Quartile

  • Average Gross Sales:  $1,860,951
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  19/47 (40.4%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $1,424,682
  • Median Gross Sales:  $1,767,664
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $2,792,847

2nd Quartile

  • Average Gross Sales:  $1,244,297
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  21/47 (44.7%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $1,106,332
  • Median Gross Sales:  $1,227,929
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $1,421,451

3rd Quartile

  • Average Gross Sales:  $947,991
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  26/47 (55.3%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $804,966
  • Median Gross Sales:  $954,402
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $1,098,105

Bottom Quartile

  • Average Gross Sales:  $624,123
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  29/48 (60.4%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $145,352
  • Median Gross Sales:  $674,571
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $801,460

Total

  • Average Gross Sales:  $1,166,456
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  82/189 (43.4%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $145,352
  • Median Gross Sales:  $1,098,105
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $2,792,847

Part 3 – Average Gross Sales for the Network by Operating Year Category for Fiscal Year 2025

  • Part 3 presents Gross Sales information for the Network by the total number of years the Massage Envy Businesses were open and operational as of the end of Fiscal Year 2025.

20+ Years in Operation

  • Average Gross Sales:  $1,427,576
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  29/62 (46.8%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $531,521
  • Median Gross Sales:  $1,394,932
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $2,810,716

15 to <20 Years in Operation

  • Average Gross Sales:  $1,293,484
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  220/495 (44.4%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $493,175
  • Median Gross Sales:  $1,227,929
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $3,188,684

10 to <15 Years in Operation

  • Average Gross Sales:  $1,147,447
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  134/332 (40.4%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $204,020
  • Median Gross Sales:  $1,073,655
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $3,300,481

5 to <10 Years in Operation

  • Average Gross Sales:  $920,072
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  33/80 (41.3%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $145,352
  • Median Gross Sales:  $849,229
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $2,355,414

2 to <5 Years in Operation

  • Average Gross Sales:  $715,147
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  11/20 (55.0%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $187,797
  • Median Gross Sales:  $756,732
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $1,331,150

1 to <2 Years in Operation

  • Average Gross Sales:  $ –
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Gross Sales:  0/0 (0.0%)
  • Lowest Gross Sales:  $ –
  • Median Gross Sales:  $ –
  • Highest Gross Sales:  $ –

Part 4 – Average Percentage of Gross Sales of the Network for Fiscal Year 2025 Derived From Source of Revenue

  • Parts 4A through D present the major sources of revenue for the Network for Fiscal Year 2025 and for each source, the percentage of Gross Sales derived from that source. “Other Revenue Sources” include revenue derived from fees for guest services and fees for additional services purchased by members.

Part 4A – Packages and Membership

  • Number of Franchised Massage Envy Businesses:  989
  • Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Packages and Membership:  76.6%
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Percentage of Gross Sales:  497/989 (50.3%)
  • Lowest Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Packages and Membership:  55.6%
  • Median Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Packages and Membership:  76.7%
  • Highest Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Packages and Membership:  90.4%

Part 4B – Retail Sales

  • Number of Franchised Massage Envy Businesses:  989
  • Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Retail Sales:  2.8%
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Percentage of Gross Sales:  385/989 (38.9%)
  • Lowest Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Retail Sales:  0.1%
  • Median Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Retail Sales:  2.4%
  • Highest Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Retail Sales:  16.8%

Part 4C – Gift Card Sales

  • Number of Franchised Massage Envy Businesses:  989
  • Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Gift Card Sales:  5.4%
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Percentage of Gross Sales:  442/989 (44.7%)
  • Lowest Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Gift Card Sales:  1.2%
  • Median Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Gift Card Sales:  5.1%
  • Highest Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Gift Card Sales:  18.1%

Part 4D – Other Revenue Sources

  • Number of Franchised Massage Envy Businesses:  989
  • Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Other Revenue Sources:  15.2%
  • Number and Percentage of Businesses Attaining or Exceeding Average Percentage of Gross Sales:  501/989 (50.7%)
  • Lowest Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Other Revenue Sources:  0.9%
  • Median Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Other Revenue Sources:  15.3%
  • Highest Average Percentage of Gross Sales From Other Revenue Sources:  36.6%
  • Some Massage Envy Businesses have sold or earned this amount. Your individual results may differ. There is no assurance that you will sell or earn as much.
  • The figures Massage Envy used to complete the tables of these financial performance representations were submitted to Massage Envy by the franchisees operating the Massage Envy Businesses represented in the tables. Massage Envy has not audited or independently verified any of the financial reports or information it received from franchisees nor has it asked questions of the submitting franchisees to determine whether they are in fact accurate and complete, although it has no information or other reason to believe that they are unreliable. No certified public accountant has audited these figures or expressed his or her opinion concerning their content or form.
  • The data shown above is for Massage Envy Businesses throughout the franchise system, which includes various types of real estate locations. These figures do not reflect the costs of sales, operating expenses, or other costs or expenses that might be deducted from the Gross Sales figures to obtain your net income or profit.

Section VI – Massage Envy Franchise Ratios, Comparables, Computations, and Analyses (Exclusive Content for Platinum Subscribers) ⬇️



To Access the Rest of This Article and Other Premium, Income-Enhancing Content, Subscribe Now or Log In.

Gain the Insider Information (and Actual Earnings Data) You Need to Make a Safe and Smart Franchise Investment. Click Here to Learn More.



Gain the Insider Information (and Actual Earnings Data) You Need to Make a Safe and Smart Franchise Investment - See more at: https://www.franchisechatter.com/register/#sthash.le7wKJKM.dpuf
Most Profitable Franchises“ width=


The Best of Franchise Chatter

🥇The Most Profitable Franchises of 2026

🥈Franchises Ranked by Average Revenues

🥉Franchises Ranked by Average Profits

🏆Franchise Winners, Survivors & Losers

Subscribe Now or Log In


Franchise Broker


E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

Franchise Chatter is reader-supported. We may receive a commission for leads generated from affiliate links and banners on our site.

Tagged as: Massage Envy

You are here: Home / FDD Talk: Service Franchises / Massage Envy Franchise Review 2026: Costs, Fees, News, Average Revenues and/or Profits

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous post: Dine Brands’ Jake Barden on How IHOP’s Flexible Development Is Opening New Doors for Franchisees

Next post: Wag N’ Wash Franchise Review 2026: Costs, Fees, News, Average Revenues and/or Profits

Primary Sidebar

🔎Search by Franchise Name, Industry, or Keyword

As seen in: New York Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, and CNBC

America's Most Lucrative Franchises

Search Franchise Chatter

New to Franchise Chatter? Start Here

Login

Remember Me
Register | Lost your Password?
Reminder: Your username and password are case-sensitive.

Need help? Email franchisechatterblog@gmail.com

Best Franchises by Industry

Top Fitness Franchises

Top Pizza Franchises

Top Sandwich Franchises

Top Childcare Franchises

Top Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Franchises

Top Coffee Franchises

Top Hamburger Franchises

Top Salon Franchises

Top Chicken Franchises

Top Smoothie Franchises

Top Maid Service Franchises

Top Mexican Restaurant Franchises

Top Massage Franchises

Top Tutoring Franchises

Top Auto Repair Franchises

Top Auto Oil Change Franchises

Top Asian Restaurant Franchises

Top Pet Franchises

Top Commercial Cleaning Franchises

Is Starbucks a Franchise?

Dutch Bros Coffee Franchise Cost

Crumbl Cookies Franchise Cost

Is Chipotle a Franchise?

McDonald's Franchise Cost

Franchise Chatter © 2026