• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
Menu
  • Home
  • About
    • About Franchise Chatter
    • Contact
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service
    • Affiliate Disclosures
  • Subscribers Hub
    • Login
    • New to Franchise Chatter? Start Here
    • America’s Most Lucrative Franchises
    • Franchises Ranked by Average Revenues
    • Franchises Ranked by Average Profits
    • Franchise Winners, Survivors and Losers Last Year
    • FDD Talk
    • Search by Name
  • Top Franchises
  • Franchise Earnings
  • Costs
  • Fees
  • Search

Massage Heights: $1.03M Average Sales vs. $472K-$551K Franchise Cost

Last updated on October 14, 2025 by Franchise Chatter Leave a Comment
in FDD Talk: Service Franchises, Franchise Earnings, Massage Franchise



Learn Which Franchises Can Make You Rich

In this exclusive Franchise Chatter FDD Talk post, you’ll learn the following:

Section I – Estimated initial investment (franchise costs) for a Massage Heights franchise, based on Item 7 of the company’s 2024 FDD

Section II – Initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee for a Massage Heights franchise, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2024 FDD


🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.


📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.

Section III – Number of franchised and company-owned Massage Heights outlets at the start of the year and the end of the year for 2021, 2022, and 2023, based on Item 20 of the company’s 2024 FDD

Section IV – News updates on the Massage Heights franchise opportunity

Section V – Presentation and analysis of Massage Heights’ financial performance representations (average revenues and/or profits), based on Item 19 of the company’s 2024 FDD, including information on the:

  • 2023 average, median, highest, and lowest gross revenue for the top 10, top 50%, bottom 50%, bottom 10, and all 100 franchised Massage Heights retreats that were open and in continuous operation for 12 months or longer as of December 31, 2023
  • 2023 average, median, highest, and lowest number of prospects for the top 10, top 50%, bottom 50%, bottom 10, and all 100 franchised Massage Heights retreats that were open and in continuous operation for 12 months or longer as of December 31, 2023
  • 2023 average, median, highest, and lowest number of annual service units for the top 10, top 50%, bottom 50%, bottom 10, and all 100 franchised Massage Heights retreats that were open and in continuous operation for 12 months or longer as of December 31, 2023
  • 2023 average, median, highest, and lowest membership base for the top 10, top 50%, bottom 50%, bottom 10, and all 100 franchised Massage Heights retreats that were open and in continuous operation for 12 months or longer as of December 31, 2023
  • 2023 average, median, highest, and lowest monthly retention rate for the 100 franchised Massage Heights retreats that were open and in continuous operation for 12 months or longer as of December 31, 2023

Section VI – Key ratios, comparables, computations, and analyses for the Massage Heights franchise opportunity (exclusive content for Platinum subscribers)

Section I – Massage Heights Franchise Costs

  • Massage Heights franchise costs, based on Item 7 of the company’s 2024 FDD:
  • Initial Franchise Fee:  $49,500
  • Retreat Development Package:  $58,540 to $62,621
  • Utility and Security Deposits:  $3,500 to $6,500
  • Leasehold Improvements and Professional Design Fees:  $256,000 to $286,000
  • Exterior Signage:  $8,250 to $11,000
  • Equipment:  $3,300 to $6,400
  • Technology System:  $33,786 to $40,339
  • Software Setup Fee:  $500
  • Facial Services Expenses:  $2,173 to $6,311
  • Business Licenses and Permits:  $150 to $2,100
  • Professional Fees:  $1,000 to $8,000
  • Initial Training Expenses:  $3,500
  • Initial Advertising Program:  $15,000
  • Additional Funds – 3 Months:  $37,000 to $54,000
  • Total Estimated Massage Heights Franchise Costs:  $472,199 to $551,771

Section II – Massage Heights’ Initial Franchise Fee, Royalty Fee, and Marketing Fee

  • Massage Heights’ initial franchise fee, royalty fee, and marketing fee, based on Items 5 and 6 of the company’s 2024 FDD:
  • Initial Franchise Fee:  $34,500 to $49,500
  • Royalty:  6% of Gross Revenue
  • Brand Fund Contribution:  3% of Gross Revenue
  • Social Media and Website Management:  $350 per month
  • Local and Regional Advertising Cooperatives:  established by cooperative members
  • Local Advertisement Payment:  the greater of 3% of Gross Revenue or $2,000 per month

Section III – Number of Franchised and Company-Owned Massage Heights Outlets

Franchised

2021


🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.


🔴Free Webinar: 6 Under-the-Radar Franchise Concepts That Serious Buyers Should Know
Every month we feature 6 standout franchises that could be the opportunity you've been looking for, each evaluated on disclosed financials and matched to the type of buyer most likely to succeed with it. Can't attend live on October 27 at 6PM EST? Register now and we'll send you the full recording the next day. Reserve your spot here.

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  109
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  106
  • Net Change:  -3

2022

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  106
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  102
  • Net Change:  -4

2023

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  102
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  103
  • Net Change:  +1

Company-Owned

2021

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  4
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  3
  • Net Change:  -1

2022

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  3
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  3
  • Net Change:  0

2023


🎯Find Best-Fit Franchises Still Available in Your Target Area (Free Tool)
When I owned a UPS Store, I learned firsthand how much your ZIP code shapes your outcome. I sold my store at a premium because my territory was in a high-value area. The best areas go first, and once they're gone, they're gone. Enter your ZIP code, and a territory specialist will walk you through the franchises still available near you, drawing on information that isn't publicly accessible, saving you months of wasted research.


📈Dreaming of Multi‑Unit Success? Lock In Prime Territories Before They're Gone.
Colin started as a team member at 21 and now owns 6 locations in Tampa Bay. Lisa came from marketing and built 21 in San Diego. The most successful multi-unit owners move early and secure markets with room to grow. Use our free tool to search multiple ZIP codes and find franchises where you can still stack locations, before someone else does. A franchise specialist will be in touch to present what's available.

  • Outlets at the Start of the Year:  3
  • Outlets at the End of the Year:  1
  • Net Change:  -2

Section IV – News Updates on the Massage Heights Franchise

  • Massage Heights Co-Founder Shane Evans Returns as CEO
  • Massage Heights Continues Expansion in Home State, New Multi-Unit Agreement to Bring Two Locations to Texas
  • Massage Heights Marks Another Milestone with First-Ever Location in New York
  • Massage Heights Expands in California, Secures Signed Agreement in Encinitas with Longtime Multi-Unit Franchisees
  • Massage Heights Inks Signed Agreement in Ohio with Franchise Business Consultant Turned Franchisee
  • Massage Heights Celebrates Franchise Customer Experience Certification
  • Massage Heights Did Not Rank on Entrepreneur’s 2024 Franchise 500 List

Section V – Financial Performance Representations (Average Revenues and/or Profits) for the Massage Heights Franchise (Item 19, 2024 FDD)

  • As of December 31, 2023, there were 103 franchised Massage Heights Businesses and 1 company-owned Massage Heights Business in operation in the United States.
  • Of the 103 franchised Massage Heights Businesses: (a) 100 were open and in continuous operation for 12 months or longer as of December 31, 2023 (“Franchised Retreats”), (b) 2 of the 103 businesses converted from company-owned to franchisee-owned in the 2023 calendar year (these businesses are included in the “Franchised Retreats”), and (c) 3 of the 103 Massage Heights Businesses first opened for business in the 2023 calendar year (the “New Retreats”).
  • The New Retreats were excluded from the performance information presented in this Item 19.
  • This Item 19 presents certain historical data as provided to Massage Heights by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports. Massage Heights has not audited this information, nor independently verified this information.
  • For purposes of this Item 19 disclosure, Massage Heights divided the Franchised Retreats into four categories (Parts 1 to 4): Top 10 Retreats (10 Franchised Retreats); Top 50 Retreats (50 Franchised Retreats); Bottom 50 Retreats (50 Franchised Retreats), Bottom 10 Retreats (10 Franchised Retreats), and all locations (100 Franchised Retreats).
  • Parts 1 to 4 display results for the Franchised Retreats, broken down into these five categories. Part 1 shows the average Gross Revenue for the Franchised Retreats; Part 2 shows the average number of Prospects for the Franchised Retreats; Part 3 shows the average Annual Service Units for the Franchised Retreats; Part 4 shows the average Member Base for the Franchised Retreats; and Part 5 shows the average monthly Member Retention for the 100 Franchised Retreats.

Part 1 – Gross Revenue for Franchised Retreats Open as of January 1, 2023

All Retreats

  • Number of Retreats:  100
  • 2023 Average Revenue:  $1,039,409
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  40 / 40%
  • 2023 Highest Revenue:  $2,938,639
  • 2023 Median Revenue:  $947,687
  • 2023 Lowest Revenue:  $305,995

Top 10

  • Number of Retreats:  10
  • 2023 Average Revenue:  $2,172,272
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  4 / 40%
  • 2023 Highest Revenue:  $2,938,639
  • 2023 Median Revenue:  $2,078,788
  • 2023 Lowest Revenue:  $1,618,660

Top 50%

  • Number of Retreats:  50
  • 2023 Average Revenue:  $1,394,761
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  18 / 36%
  • 2023 Highest Revenue:  $2,938,639
  • 2023 Median Revenue:  $1,219,648
  • 2023 Lowest Revenue:  $949,479

Bottom 50%

  • Number of Retreats:  50
  • 2023 Average Revenue:  $684,787
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  26 / 52%
  • 2023 Highest Revenue:  $945,896
  • 2023 Median Revenue:  $731,445
  • 2023 Lowest Revenue:  $305,995

Bottom 10

  • Number of Retreats:  10
  • 2023 Average Revenue:  $441,071
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  6 / 60%
  • 2023 Highest Revenue:  $524,563
  • 2023 Median Revenue:  $460,489
  • 2023 Lowest Revenue:  $305,995

Part 2 – Number of Prospects for Franchised Retreats Open as of January 1, 2023

All Retreats

  • Number of Retreats:  100
  • 2023 Average Prospects:  1,831
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  45 / 45%
  • 2023 Highest Prospects:  4,462
  • 2023 Median Prospects:  1,728
  • 2023 Lowest Prospects:  462

Top 10

  • Number of Retreats:  10
  • 2023 Average Prospects:  3,469
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  4 / 40%
  • 2023 Highest Prospects:  4,462
  • 2023 Median Prospects:  3,160
  • 2023 Lowest Prospects:  2,809

Top 50%

  • Number of Retreats:  50
  • 2023 Average Prospects:  2,412
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  20 / 40%
  • 2023 Highest Prospects:  4,462
  • 2023 Median Prospects:  2,225
  • 2023 Lowest Prospects:  1,736

Bottom 50%

  • Number of Retreats:  50
  • 2023 Average Prospects:  1,249
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  29 / 58%
  • 2023 Highest Prospects:  1,721
  • 2023 Median Prospects:  1,336
  • 2023 Lowest Prospects:  462

Bottom 10

  • Number of Retreats:  10
  • 2023 Average Prospects:  710
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  5 / 50%
  • 2023 Highest Prospects:  918
  • 2023 Median Prospects:  710
  • 2023 Lowest Prospects:  462

Part 3 – Number of Annual Service Units for Franchised Retreats Open as of January 1, 2023

All Retreats

  • Number of Retreats:  100
  • 2023 Average Services:  11,772
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  39 / 39%
  • 2023 Highest Services:  29,193
  • 2023 Median Services:  10,489
  • 2023 Lowest Services:  4,462

Top 10

  • Number of Retreats:  10
  • 2023 Average Services:  23,590
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  5 / 50%
  • 2023 Highest Services:  29,193
  • 2023 Median Services:  22,743
  • 2023 Lowest Services:  18,332

Top 50%

  • Number of Retreats:  50
  • 2023 Average Services:  15,521
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  20 / 40%
  • 2023 Highest Services:  29,193
  • 2023 Median Services:  14,047
  • 2023 Lowest Services:  10,497

Bottom 50%

  • Number of Retreats:  50
  • 2023 Average Services:  7,965
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  26 / 52%
  • 2023 Highest Services:  10,482
  • 2023 Median Services:  8,402
  • 2023 Lowest Services:  4,462

Bottom 10

  • Number of Retreats:  10
  • 2023 Average Services:  5,434
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  6 / 60%
  • 2023 Highest Services:  6,067
  • 2023 Median Services:  5,543
  • 2023 Lowest Services:  4,462

Part 4 – Membership Base for Franchised Retreats Open as of January 1, 2023

All Retreats

  • Number of Retreats:  100
  • 2023 Average Member Base:  824
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  37 / 37%
  • 2023 Highest Member Base:  2,236
  • 2023 Median Member Base:  730
  • 2023 Lowest Member Base:  212

Top 10

  • Number of Retreats:  10
  • 2023 Average Member Base:  1,778
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  4 / 40%
  • 2023 Highest Member Base:  2,236
  • 2023 Median Member Base:  1,707
  • 2023 Lowest Member Base:  1,393

Top 50%

  • Number of Retreats:  50
  • 2023 Average Member Base:  1,123
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  17 / 34%
  • 2023 Highest Member Base:  2,236
  • 2023 Median Member Base:  982
  • 2023 Lowest Member Base:  744

Bottom 50%

  • Number of Retreats:  50
  • 2023 Average Member Base:  526
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  29 / 58%
  • 2023 Highest Member Base:  717
  • 2023 Median Member Base:  555
  • 2023 Lowest Member Base:  212

Bottom 10

  • Number of Retreats:  10
  • 2023 Average Member Base:  301
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  6 / 60%
  • 2023 Highest Member Base:  382
  • 2023 Median Member Base:  315
  • 2023 Lowest Member Base:  212

Part 5 – Membership Retention for Franchised Retreats Open as of January 1, 2023

All Retreats

  • Number of Retreats:  100
  • 2023 Monthly Average Retention: 94.6%
  • Number and Percentage That Met or Exceeded Average:  59 / 59%
  • 2023 Highest Retreat Retention:  97.4%
  • 2023 Median Retreat Retention:  94.8%
  • 2023 Lowest Retreat Retention:  91.3%
  • “Gross Revenue” means the total selling price of all services and products sold at or from or through the Franchised Retreats, whether or not sold or performed at or from the Franchised Retreat, including the full redemption value of any gift certificate or coupon sold for use at a Franchised Retreat (fees retained by or paid to third-party sellers of such gift certificates or coupons are not excluded from this calculation), and including all proceeds from any business interruption insurance and all income, revenue, and consideration of every other kind and nature related to the Franchised Retreat operation, whether for cash or credit and regardless of collection in the case of credit.
  • “Prospects” is defined as a non-member coming into the Franchised Retreat to receive a service.
  • “Membership Base” is defined as the total number of individual members who paid a monthly membership fee or paid the membership fee in full.
  • “Services” is defined as the total number of one hour of services provided.
  • The financial performance representation disclosed in this Item 19 does not contain any information about any operating costs or expenses that must be deducted from the Gross Revenue figures to obtain a net income or profit. Operating costs and expenses may vary substantially.
  • Some outlets have sold this amount. Your individual results may differ. There is no assurance you’ll sell as much.

Section VI – Massage Heights Franchise Ratios, Comparables, Computations, and Analyses (Exclusive Content for Platinum Subscribers) ⬇️



To Access the Rest of This Article and Other Premium, Income-Enhancing Content, Subscribe Now or Log In.

Gain the Insider Information (and Actual Earnings Data) You Need to Make a Safe and Smart Franchise Investment. Click Here to Learn More.



Gain the Insider Information (and Actual Earnings Data) You Need to Make a Safe and Smart Franchise Investment - See more at: https://www.franchisechatter.com/register/#sthash.le7wKJKM.dpuf
Most Profitable Franchises“ width=


The Best of Franchise Chatter

🥇The Most Profitable Franchises of 2026

🥈Franchises Ranked by Average Revenues

🥉Franchises Ranked by Average Profits

🏆Franchise Winners, Survivors & Losers

Subscribe Now or Log In


Franchise Broker


E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

Franchise Chatter is reader-supported. We may receive a commission for leads generated from affiliate links and banners on our site.

Tagged as: Heights Wellness Retreat (formerly Massage Heights)

You are here: Home / FDD Talk: Service Franchises / Massage Heights: $1.03M Average Sales vs. $472K-$551K Franchise Cost

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous post: The Learning Experience: $1.96M Average Sales vs. $685K-$1.47M Franchise Cost

Next post: 101 Mobility: $706K Average Sales Per Territory vs. $181K-$258K Franchise Cost

Primary Sidebar

🔎Search by Franchise Name, Industry, or Keyword

As seen in: New York Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, and CNBC

America's Most Lucrative Franchises

Search Franchise Chatter

New to Franchise Chatter? Start Here

Login

Remember Me
Register | Lost your Password?
Reminder: Your username and password are case-sensitive.

Need help? Email franchisechatterblog@gmail.com

Best Franchises by Industry

Top Fitness Franchises

Top Pizza Franchises

Top Sandwich Franchises

Top Childcare Franchises

Top Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Franchises

Top Coffee Franchises

Top Hamburger Franchises

Top Salon Franchises

Top Chicken Franchises

Top Smoothie Franchises

Top Maid Service Franchises

Top Mexican Restaurant Franchises

Top Massage Franchises

Top Tutoring Franchises

Top Auto Repair Franchises

Top Auto Oil Change Franchises

Top Asian Restaurant Franchises

Top Pet Franchises

Top Commercial Cleaning Franchises

Is Starbucks a Franchise?

Dutch Bros Coffee Franchise Cost

Crumbl Cookies Franchise Cost

Is Chipotle a Franchise?

McDonald's Franchise Cost

Franchise Chatter © 2026